Applicants for the district athlete selection should submit their enrolment forms together with the proof of recognised competition results/qualifications for the relevant events (if applicable) to the District Leisure Services Office or any of the LCSD sports centres or tennis courts of the district they live in within the specified enrolment period.

For athletics and swimming competitions, athletes holding the best results as shown in their proof of recognised competition results will be selected to represent their districts in the competitions. For badminton, basketball, futsal, table tennis, tennis and volleyball competitions, open selection competitions will be held by the districts and the winners/winning teams will be selected to represent their districts in the competitions.

Selection Criteria and Proof of Recognised Competition Results/Qualifications

  1. Athletics Competition

    Applicants holding the best results in individual events of the following recognised competitions will be selected to represent their districts in the corresponding events of the 8th HKG. Athletes holding the best results in the relevant individual track events will be selected to form teams to compete in the relay events.

    • The 7th HKG Athletics Competition
    • District Age Group Athletic Meets organised by the LCSD in the past year
    • Hong Kong Race Walking Championships cum Pre-season Trial
    • Hong Kong Athletics Series 2020
    • Hong Kong Junior Age Group Athletic Meet 2020
    • Festival of Sport Youth and Kids Athletics Day 2020
    • TCAA Age Group Athletics Meet 2020
    • Hong Kong Athletic Championships 2020
    • WAC Annual Challenge 2020
    • The 74th SCAA Inter-School Athletics Meet
    • Other local or recognised events organised by the Hong Kong Amateur Athletic Association (HKAAA) in 2020
    • Top 10 athletes in the Hong Kong rankings (open and youth divisions) of the HKAAA (as on the latest ranking lists to be released by the end of 2020)

    Remark:
    If the applicants' results in 100 m, 200 m, 100 m hurdles and 110 m hurdles events are hand-timed, 0.24 second will be added to their results as the standard for district athlete selection of the 8th HKG.

  2. Badminton Competition

    A badminton athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner, the winners of which will be selected to represent the district in the relevant individual and team events in the 8th HKG. The recognised competition results/qualifications for the district selection include:

    • representatives of their respective districts in the 7th HKG Badminton Competition;
    • The Champions, 1st Runners-up, 2nd Runners-up and 3rd Runners-up of different age groups in the District Age Group Badminton Competitions of their respective districts organised by the LCSD in the last two years;
    • Grade A, B or C players in any event (singles/doubles/mixed doubles) on the Grading List of Players of the Hong Kong Badminton Association (the gradings refer to those on the latest Grading List as at the enrolment deadline for the selection competition of the district concerned);
    • Top 8 winners of various Divisions in Hong Kong Annual Badminton Championships 2019 and 2020;
    • Top 8 winners of the 17-18 age group, the 15-16 age group and the 13-14 age group in Hong Kong Youth Badminton Championships 2019 and 2020; and
    • Top 8 winners of the All Hong Kong Schools Jing Ying Badminton Tournament (Secondary Schools Section) (according to the latest annual results available as at the enrolment deadline for the selection competition of the district).
  3. Basketball Competition

    A basketball athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner. Outstanding athletes will be selected from the teams winning the district selection competition to form teams to represent the district in the 8th HKG Basketball Competition. If the number of teams enrolled in the district selection competition exceeds the available quota, priority will be given to the teams holding the following recognised competition results/qualifications:

    • teams representing the district in the 7th HKG Basketball Competition; and
    • teams with registered players of the Hong Kong Basketball Association for the year 2020/21.
  4. Futsal Competition

    A futsal athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner. Outstanding athletes will be selected from the teams winning the district selection competition to form a team to represent the district in the 8th HKG Futsal Competition. If the number of teams enrolled in the district selection competition exceeds the available quota, priority will be given to the teams holding the following recognised competition results/qualifications:

    • team representing the district in the 7th HKG Futsal Competition; and
    • teams with registered players of the Hong Kong Football Association.
  5. Swimming Competition

    Applicants must hold one of the following recognised competition results for individual events (which must meet the qualifying time for the 8th HKG, i.e. a score of 14 in the Hong Kong Swimming Point Score 2020-2021 (Long Course) released by the HKASA), in order to participate in this selection:

    • The 7th HKG Swimming Competition;
    • Hong Kong Open Swimming Championships 2020
    • Hong Kong Age Group Long Course Swimming Championships 2020
    • Hong Kong Age Group Long Course Swimming Competition 2020 (Divisions 1-3)
    • Long Course Masters Swimming Competition 2020 (Parts 1-3)
    • Annual Long Course Masters Swimming Championships 2020
    • Inter-Secondary Schools Swimming Competition (Divisions One and Two of Hong Kong Island and Kowloon regions) organised by the Hong Kong School Sports Federation in 2020.
    • HKASA sanctioned events in 2020 (Referring to "List of HKASA Sanctioned Events 2019-2020" and "List of HKASA Sanctioned Events 2020-2021" in "Meet and Result Sanctioning" published on the Hong Kong Amateur Swimming Association website)
    • Swimming Test for the 8th HKG Swimming Competition

      (Note: The top 3 winners of the individual events of the District Age Group Swimming Competitions organised by the LCSD in the past year will be eligible to take the swimming test for the 8th HKG Swimming Competition, and enrol in the district swimming athlete selection with their swimming test results.)

  6. Table Tennis Competition

    A table tennis athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner, the winners of which will be selected to represent the district in the relevant individual and team events in the 8th HKG. The recognised competition results/qualifications for the district selection include:

    • representatives of their respective districts in the 7th HKG Table Tennis Competition;
    • The Champions, 1st Runners-up, 2nd Runners-up and 3rd Runners-up of different age groups in the District Age Group Table Tennis Competitions of their respective districts organised by the LCSD in the last two years;
    • Singles Event: ranked players on the Singles Ranking Lists of the Hong Kong Table Tennis Association (the 8 players/pairs with the highest singles rankings among those who have submitted applications for enrolment to the district and all rankings refer to those on the latest Ranking Lists as at the last day of enrolment for the selection competition of the district); and
    • Doubles Event: priority will be given to the seeded pairs with higher points on the Doubles Ranking Lists of the HKTA (8 teams). The rankings are then determined by the average of ranking points accumulated by new pairs of players in the individual player ranking (the rankings refer to those of players who have submitted applications for enrolment to the respective district and on the latest Ranking Lists as at the enrolment deadline for the selection competition to be held by the respective district).
  7. Tennis Competition

    A tennis athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner, the winners of which will be selected to represent the district in the relevant individual and team events in the 8th HKG. The recognised competition results/qualifications for the district selection include:

    • representatives of their respective districts in the 7th HKG Tennis Competition;
    • The Champions, 1st Runners-up, 2nd Runners-up and 3rd Runners-up of different age groups in the District Age Group Tennis Competitions of their respective districts organised by the LCSD in the last two years; and
    • ranked players on the Singles Ranking Lists of the Hong Kong Tennis Association (the 8 highest-ranking players/pairs among those who have submitted applications for enrolment to the district; for doubles events, the ranking is determined by the average of the sum of the total scores of the 2 players on the Singles Ranking Lists; and all rankings refer to those on the latest Ranking Lists as at the last day of enrolment for the selection competition of the district).
  8. Volleyball Competition

    A volleyball athlete selection competition will be held by each of the districts in an open manner. Outstanding athletes will be selected from the teams winning the district selection competition to form teams to represent the district in the 8th HKG Volleyball Competition. If the number of teams enrolled in the district selection competition exceeds the available quota, priority will be given to the teams holding the following recognised competition results/qualifications:

    • teams representing the district in the 7th HKG Volleyball Competition; and
    • teams with registered players of the Volleyball Association of Hong Kong, China for the year 2020/21.

Remark:
For details of selection, please refer to the prospectuses for district athlete selection of the respective districts.

2018-12-04